Protecting Children from Being Illegally Locked in Isolation Rooms in Spokane Elementary Schools
[…] - Through it all, adults in the Spokane Public School administration are in the office, watching what is happening.
Schools are supposed to be safe places. When children leave the safety of their homes for the first time to enter the public school system, they have rights protected under the law.
Washington State's Legislature has declared isolation practices have "no educational or therapeutic benefit" and "pose significant physical and psychological danger to students and school staff." RCW 28A.600.485. Under Washington State law, isolation is only warranted under a specific set of circumstances when a student's "spontaneous behavior" poses "an imminent likelihood of serious harm," and "isolation must be discontinued as soon as the likelihood of serious harm has dissipated." WAC 392-172A-02110.
Isolated confinement to a padded box is not a substitute for a proper assessment, evaluation, and intervention plan.